Cookshall Farmhouse, Cookshall Cottage and the Flat

A Grade II Listed Building in Downley, Buckinghamshire

Bradenham

SU 89 NW WEST WYCOMBE RURAL COOKSHALL LANE

Cookshall Farmhouse,
Cookshall Cottage and the Flat

II

House, cottage and flat. House is mid-late C18, possibly with earlier core, with altered C16 and C17 range to rear. House is of flint with narrow brick dressings, old tile roof and chimney of narrow brick between left bays. 2 storeys, 3 bays. C20 3-light barred wooden casements, those to ground floor with chequered segmental heads. 6-panelled top-lit door in left bay, with C20 architrave frame and wooden cornice hood.
Leaded casements and fire insurance plaque to left gable. Attached to rear left corner is range with cottage and flat. This has 3 bays with timber framing and brick infill, the centre bay with heavy framing and arch braces, the right bay a C17 addition. Ground floor and rear rebuilt in brick and flint. 2 later brick and flint bays to left. Old tile roof, hipped to left, with rebuilt brick chimney to right. One storey and attic, 5 bays. Irregular barred wooden casements, those to attic in gabled eaves-line dormers, the right bay with horizontal sliding sash. C20 brick lobby to right, C20 door in second bay, stable and hayloft doors to left. Timber framed staircase projection in rear angle between house and cottage. Interior of cottage has timber framed cross walls, curved wind-braces in centre bay, stop-chamfered spine beam in right bay, and winder stair.