Church of Saint Hilary

A Grade I Listed Building in St. Hilary, Cornwall

Saint Hilary

SW53SE ST HILARY CHURCHTOWN

1529/2/138 Church of St Hilary

GV I

Parish church. C13 tower, otherwise rebuilt in 1855 by William White {following a fire in 1853). Granite and elvan rubble with granite dressings. Dry scantle slate roofs with replica C17 or earlier crested clay ridge tiles.
Plan: C13 west tower; the remainder of the church was rebuilt in 1855 including nave/chancel with lantern over the crossing; slightly shorter north and south aisles; very shallow north and south transepts and deep south porch. Early English style.
Exterior: North doorway reused from old church: 4-centred arch, hoodmould and moulded jambs over scrolled stops. Sundial, dated 1787 to H. Bond over the porch doorway. West tower is complete: tapered 2-stage tower surmounted by tall broach spire with statue of Saint Hilary to south east face of spire; weathered corner buttresses to lower stage, roll moulded corners above; pointed west doorway moulded to both sides; small west window with some old glass, 2-light Y -traceried louvred 2-light windows to bell floor, gargoyles under parapet and small vents to the spire and weather vane. The C 19 parts of the church are unaltered with Y-traceried windows and trefoil headed lights.
Interior: C14 pointed tower arch over moulded octagonal-on-plan imposts; unaltered C19 structure including 5 bay arcades with pointed arches carried on slender piers between the nave and aisles; 3-bay arcades between the chancel and aisles; arch braced roofs with cusped ashlaring and lantern over the crossing.- Fittings: C4 Roman milestone with tribute to the Emperor Constantine, C13 granite font used as piscina, C14 statue of Saint Anne; C17 carving of Saint joseph; C19 granite font; altar and choir stalls painted by Ernest Proctor, Annie Walker, Harold Harvey; Norman Garstin, Harold Knight, Alathea Garstin and Gladys Hynes {all painters of the Newlyn School) reredos in Lady Chapel painted by Ernest Proctor; parclose screen in north aisle painted by joan Manning Saunder when aged between 10 and 12; and other works by artists of The Newlyn School. In 1932 there was a raid on the church when altars and images were damaged. This was following a court order after objections had been made about the form of services carried out by Father Bernard Walke.
Sources: Church guide; Kellys Directories; Saint Hilary of Cornwall by Horace Keast.