Sherburn Hospital Gatehouse, office wing, lodge and wall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Shincliffe, County Durham

County: County Durham

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Durham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 15 November 2022 to amend the description, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

NZ 3041
12/80

SHINCLIFFE
A 181 (east side)
Sherburn Hospital

(formerly listed in Sherburn House C.P.)

10/5/67

II*
Gatehouse, office, lodge and wall. C14 gatehouse, upper floor rebuilt 1896. Possibly C14 buttressed wall. Mid C19 lodge and c.1896 office. Dressed and ashlar sandstone. Office has graduated stone-tiled roof, lodge has Welsh slate roof, gatehouse roof not visible. Stone chimney stacks. Gatehouse with office on left return and lodge on right; L-plan wall on front of lodge. Tudor style office and lodge.

Two storey, square-plan, angle-buttressed gatehouse. Pointed double-chamfered archway under hoodmould leads into pointed tunnel vault on three chamfered ribs. Low upper storey, rebuilt as muniment room, has two-light mullioned window and embattled parapet with gabled copings. Early C19 pointed archway on rear. Single-storey, two bay office has two- and three-light ovolo-mullioned windows and a steeply-pitched roof with overhanging eaves and verge. Tall corniced ridge stack. Tudor-arched doorway; identical doorway in projecting porch on rear. Single-storey, one-bay lodge with added lean-to bay on right. C19 pointed doorway on left return under vault of gatehouse, two-light mullioned windows under hoodmoulds. Tall flat-coped parapets. Left bay projects on rear. Later C19 one-storey range of sheds on front of lodge and built against inside of wall (q.v.). Tall flat-coped, L-plan wall. 8.0-metre long section on front of lodge has three regularly-spaced, two-stage buttresses with offsets. Short return section to right with identical buttress.

Historical note: Sherburn Hospital was founded c.1181 by Bishop Le Puiset as a lazar-house for the reception of 65 people affected by leprosy. It declined in C16 and was badly damaged during the Civil War. Medieval remains are now only seen in the gatehouse and chapel (Item 12/84).