Outbuilding 10 metres to north west of Higher Lank Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Breward, Cornwall

SX 07 NE

ST BREWARD
HIGHER LANK

(previously listed as Outbuilding at Higher Lank)

II
Two outbuildings. Circa early to mid C19 reusing earlier, circa early C17 dressed stone. Local stone rubble with dressed granite quoins. Rag slate roofs: hipped ends to two-storey range on east (front right) and lower range forming rear wing on north-west (rear left) with hipped end on front (south) and gable end on rear (north).

Plan: overall 'L' shaped plan comprising two storeys range on front with shippens on ground floor and threshing floor above. Attached on left hand side, the second outbuilding forms a rear wing with probably shippens or stables on ground floor and loft above.

Exterior: front range of two storeys with reused circa early C17. Wide chamfered segmental arch to right of centre flanked by narrow ventilation slits. Central door to threshing floor above with row of pigeon hides below eaves. Rear elevation has ventilation slits on ground floor and external stone rubble stair with granite treads up to the double plank doors on first floor. The range on the lower left hand side (west) consists of a two storey front elevation with reset circa early C17 chamfered segmental arch with chamfered jambs to left of entre, flanked by ventilation slits. Stone rubble buttress to left. Blocked door on first floor. Single storey rear elevation as ground rises to east.

Interior: Circa C19 roof construction.