Black Swan Inn and adjoining outbuilding to east

A Grade II Listed Building in Idridgehay and Alton, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Idridgehay St James

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Kirk Ireton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 24 NE
3/55
13.2.67

PARISH OF IDRIDGEHAY AND ALTON
WIRKSWORTH ROAD
(Formerly listed as Swan Inn)

II

Public house and attached outbuilding. Early C19. Red brick front with roughcast sides and rear, broad end ridge stacks and deeply projecting eaves. Welsh slated roof. Two storeys, three bays to house, with two-storey brick canted bays flanking central doorway with later gabled open porch. Bay windows glazed on three faces to ground floor, and on front face only to upper floors. Four centred arched heads to windows with gothic intersecting glazing bars, and central opening lights.

Outbuilding adjoining south east end, C19, coursed squared gritstone with plain tiled roof. Single storey with attics and gabled dormers. Ground floor doors now with C20 joinery and segmental headed cast iron frames with glazing bars.