Trewardale

A Grade II* Listed Building in Blisland, Cornwall

Blisland

SX 17 SW

BLISLAND
Trewardale

II*
House. 1773 extended in 1839 and in later C19. Stuccoed stone rubble with rusticated granite string. Slate roof with hipped ends and hipped ends to pavilion wings to right and left. Rendered end stacks to main range.

Plan: central range of 1773 of two room and cross passage plan with wide entrance hall and stair in projection to rear. Circa early C19 kitchen range added on right; one room plan heated by axial stack shared with right hand room of earlier range. Further kitchen range added to rear in later C19: The one room plan range added on left of the late C18 house was rebuilt in 1932, contemporary with the rebuilding of the dining room to rear.

Exterior: imposing three;seven;two window front with late C18 central range flanked by two pavilions. Central range of two storeys with symmetrical seven window front. Rusticated quoins and string course and parapet with central C19 timber porch with flat roof and moulded cornice and early C19 twelve-pane hornless sashes with crown glass. To left, wing rebuilt in 1930s; two storeys with one;two window front and horned sashes. To right C19 range of two storeys with two window front; two twelve-pane sashes on ground floor and C20 PVC window and three over six pane sash to right on first.

Interior: particularly complete interior with late C18 and mid C19 fittings. Wide central entrance hall with late C18 open-well stair with ramped and wreathed rail and stick balusters. Kitchen to front right with complete C19 fittings, range manufactured by Martyn of Wadebridge. Chamfered axial ceiling beam possibly reused from earlier building. Ornate plaster cornice in left hand room of earlier range with Prince of Wales feathers in corners. Painted glass in front window with Robyn Coat of Arms. Dining room partly rebuilt in 1932 with ornate plaster work.

Former seat of Robyn family. Purchased by William Browne who married Honour Spry and settled here in 1680 (qv datestone in gateway in garden to west of Trewardale).