Gates and Piers to North Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Sonning, Wokingham

17-OCT-83 (West side)
GATES AND PIERS TO NORTH LODGE

Gates and gate piers, 1881.

MATERIALS: Wrought-iron gates with red-brick piers.

DESCRIPTION: Pair of wrought-iron entrance gates with decorative ironwork overthrow, dated 1881 in centre panel. Small side gate to match on left under pointed brick arch. Wrought-iron lantern on left hand gate pier contemporary with gates. Large brick gate piers with dentil course and large pyramidal brick caps. Built within and part of wall to right enclosing Bishops Close. The whole with North Lodge forms a picturesque group.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION: The gates and gate piers at North Lodge are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a striking late-C19 gateway in an idiosyncratic Gothic Revival idiom;
* Group value: the gateway forms a picturesque group with the adjoining North Lodge and the wall to Bishops Close.