Church of All Saints

A Grade II* Listed Building in Pontefract, Wakefield

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Pontefract

PONTEFRACT
SOUTH BAILEYGATE (north-west side)

II*

Church, partly ruinous. C14 and C15 with alterations of 1838 and late 1960s. C19 work by Chantrell, C20 work by G G Pace. Ashlar sandstone, partly rendered, C20 brick; Welsh slate roofs. Cruciform plan: ruined aisled nave with north and south porches and C20 inserted nave; north and south transepts restored in C19; crossing tower with octagon; ruined aisled chancel with C19 inserted sanctuary. Decorated and Perpendicular style. South aisle of nave: four bays; in second bay, porch: buttresses flank continously-moulded pointed-arched opening with hoodmould; offset half-way up level of doorway; coping to flat roof; to first bay, buttress to left and pointed window opening; bays to right of porch have been lost.

Nave south clerestorey: four window of paired trefoiled lights with continuous hoodmould. West end of nave: buttresses flank wide four-centred arched doorway which breaks up into sill of large, formerly Perpendicular, window, formerly with hoodmould; two-light opening to roof space. North nave clerestorey: as south. North nave aisle: in second bay from west, two storey porch, not projecting much from wall, with double-chamfered continuously-moulded pointed-arched doorway, barrel-vaulted portal and continuously-moulded inner doorway with rolls to pointed arch; single light on first floor; window flanked by stepped buttresses. North transept: rendered, north side: stepped buttresses flank pointed doorway with hoodmould; above three-light mullioned and transomed pointed window. South transept: early C19; on south side, stepped buttresses flank pointed doorway with hoodmould, above, five-light Perpendicular window; two two-light windows east and west.

Central tower: each side of belfry stage has paired windows, each of two trefoiled lights, with quatrefoil in pointed arch above and hoodmoulds, the openings being deeply undercut; pierced parapet with corner pinnacles; octagon has smaller paired tre-foiled lights with hoodmould to cardinal points; crenellated parapet above ban, one pinnacle to north; west face of belfry has, at base of openings, clock face in ogee crocketed canopy, about two blind quatrefoils, flanked by blind gablets; clock face to east. Chancel, three bays: south chapel has central doorway flanked by windows with reticulated tracery, east window was Perpendicular; little remains of the rest of the chancel, although a fragment of the south arcade western respond seems to be C12.

Interior: Nave has arcades with octagonal piers and double-chamfered pointed arches; on inside of north wall, tracery of large Perpendicular window, probably from the west window; in two eastern bays, brick C20 inserted nave with five medieval heads set hight up, and with board-marked concrete eaves; inside it are Victorian pews; in south chancel aisle, ogee-headed tomb niche; north wall also has tomb recess, chancel has C19 inserted sanctuary of canted plan, inside which is blind arcading below windows.