A Grade II Listed Building in Ryburn, Calderdale

Entry Name: Workshop and barn range to west and north of Field House incorporating Nos 6-16 (even) Upper Field House Lane

Location: Sowerby, Calderdale, West Yorkshire, HX6

County: Calderdale

Electoral Ward/Division: Ryburn

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Sowerby St Peter

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Sowerby Bridge

SE 0422 and SE 0522
15/42

SOWERBY BRIDGE
Sowerby
DEAN LANE (west side)

(formerly listed as former warehouses at Field House)

15.11.66

II
Workshop and barn range now incorporating four cottages. Probably mid C18 incorporating late C16/early C17 features and with C19 alterations and conversion of part into cottages. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. Unbalanced T-shaped plan, workshops forming cross-piece, barn and cottages forming stem. Two storeys, each range of eight bays.

South front: workshop range: barn range projects from second bay. To right of this are six bays with reused hollow-moulded double-chamfered mullion windows with arched lights and sunk spandrels. From left: an eight-light window to each floor; paired four-panel door with oriel window on right; a six-light window on each floor with door on right; a wide C19 shouldered archway with carved head keystone flanked by tall windows under two-light windows and over the archway a round plate-traceried window dated 1630 and flanked by single arched lights; a four-light transomed window with four-light window above; paired doorways with transomed two light window to right and above, a two-light window to left and a window with plain stone surround to right. Three ridge stacks, two retaining cornices.

East front: barn range. A quoined segment-arched cart-entry with a two-light window on each floor to its right, to its left flat-faced mullion windows. Rear of workshop range: tall, opposing segmental archway. To its left slit vents (to stable). To its right flat-faced mullion windows, on ground floor of sixteen-lights (some blocked) with an oval window to right, two of four-lights (both blocked), two of six-lights; on first floor three of four-lights. Rear of barn range: gable of workshop range projects on left and has two doorways flanking blocked window, a further window to right and a six-light flat-faced mullion window in gable. To right of this the wing has altered, opposing, cart-entry and plain stone surrounds to various doors and windows, the windows on the first floor and some of those on the ground floor having flat-faced mullions. Stacks to front of ridge.