1 and 3, Crossley Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Halifax, Calderdale

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Halifax The Minster Church of St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Halifax

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 June 2021 to reformat the text to current standards.

SE 0925 SW
14/248

CROSSLEY STREET (south side)
Nos 1 and 3

II
Mid/later C19. Classical stone building of three storeys. Five windows. Shops to ground storey framed by original order of pilasters (now painted). Enriched, corniced upper windows, the central first floor opening of three lights with pediment. Bracketed eaves cornice to slated roof.

All listed buildings in Crossley Street form an important group together with No 2 Wade Street No 12 Nos 18 to 22 (even) and Nos 17 to 33 (odd) Northgate, No 1 (with south extension of White Swan Hotel), White Swan Hotel and Princess Buildings, Princess Street and No 2 Crown Street. Also all listed buildings in Crossley Street form a group with offices of Borough Engineer (rear premises in Town Hall Street East.