Birkdale Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hipperholme and Lightcliffe, Calderdale

BRIGHOUSE
Birkhouse
BIRKHOUSE ROAD (south side)
Birkdale Farmhouse

II
House and two cottages now one. Mid C17. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof. Main house of two storeys. Four bay front. Quoins, continuous string course. Doorway with composite jambs and four-centred arched lintel to right hand fourth bay. One other doorway to second bay with monolithic jambs, C19. First and third bays have windows, first now reduced in size in C19. Third bay has double chamfered mullioned and transomed window of eight-lights with hollow chamfers. First floor has double chamfered mullioned windows of two-, four- and five-lights (the latter with two mullions removed). Large central stack to ridge. Built on to left hand end is two storey cottage now garage with rendered walls. Right hand end has single storey cottage. Left hand return wall has four-light double chamfered mullioned window. Rear, back to earth single storey, has single light, two-light and four-light double chamfered mullioned windows, the latter with masons marks on jamb. Interior of housebody has four-centred arched fireplace.