Victoria Works, the main blocks to south of complex

A Grade II Listed Building in Shipley, Bradford

Saltaire

SE 13 NW

SHIPLEY
VICTORIA STREET

II
Large textile mill. 1873; For Henry Mason. Hammer-dressed stone. Welsh -slate roof. Five storeys. Two main blocks, the left one fifteen bays by six bays, the right one twenty three bays by six bays. The left block has a loading bay to the right which breaks forward. The right block has a near-central bay of loading doors, with round-arched cart entry, with long and short voussoirs to ground floor and corbelled lintels to upper-floor loading doors. Industrial windows, taller to the left block, with later casements. Moulded cornices on square brackets and deep parapet. Corners are marked by round-arched turrets with pedimented tops Joining the two blocks is a small contemporary gabled building.

Interior: vaulted ceilings on cast-iron columns.