Micklethwaite Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Bingley, Bradford

Church of England Parish: Morton St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bingley

SE1 3SW BINGLEY MICKLETHWAITE
2/133 Nos 21 and 23 (Micklethwaite Grange) (formerly listed as No. 21, Barn and Malthouse adjoining No 21)
9.8.66

GV II

House, now 2 dwellings. Initialled and dated "R.M.L. 1695" (Robert and Mary Leach). Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roofs. 2 storeys. A house of unusual plan: L-shaped with 3-room east front, lobby-entry, double-depth to 2nd and 3rd cells forming a square block with 2 gables to rear, south front (right return) has a doorway and windows and forms a separate house (no. 21). East front: all are double-chamfered mullioned windows, some mullions removed; 1st 2 cells each have 5-light window with 4-light above. Set between is doorway with jambs treated as rusticated quoins, cyma-moulded surround and dated lintel, oculus set above. 3rd cell has 2-light fire- window with small light above and 5-light window with 4-light above. Coped gables. 2 ridge stacks. Rear has 2 gables with stepped window to 1st floor set in gable. Right-hand return has central doorway with eared architrave, bolection-moulded surround and raised keystone; 2-light window above. 2-light window to left and 5-light mullioned-and-transomed window to right with 3-light above; inserted doorway to right-hand end has interrupted jambs. Interior: 3rd cell has scarf-jointed spine beams, evidence of former bressumer and fire-hood. The treatment of the doorway dated 1695 is very similar to that at Eldwick Hall, Lane Head (q.v.) which is initialled and dated "R.L. 1696". It is probable that the 2 houses are connected in some way.