18 and attached railings South Parade

A Grade II Listed Building in Town, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Doncaster St George

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Doncaster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 December 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 5703 SE
7/96

TOWN OF DONCASTER
SOUTH PARADE (south side)
No 18 and attached railings

(Formerly listed as Free Press Chambers)

12.6.50

II

House, now offices and attached railings. Late C18 with later alterations. Painted ashlar and stucco with painted stone dressings and slate roof. Three storeys plus basement and attic, three bays. Slightly advanced wide central bay has rusticated stonework to ground floor and paired giant Ionic panelled pilasters to either side to first and second floors. Ground floor has central tripartite plate glass sash window with projecting sill and cornice on moulded consoles over panelled apron, set in segmental arched recess with radiating voussoirs, fixed pane basement window below.

To either side there are matching semi-circular headed doorcases with panelled jambs, moulded imposts, reeded lintels, plain fanlights and pediments on fluted consoles with swagged friezes below. Doors are later and recessed. First floor has three full height unequally hung plate glass sashes over continuous sill band, all with segmental ironwork balconies, that to centre in architrave within pilastered surround with entablature, the whole set within segment headed recess with central patera over the window. Side windows have blind rectangular panels over. Second floor has three plate glass sashes with projecting sills. Entablature above with small paterae over the pilasters and wide moulded cornice with blocking course. Segment headed dormer with plate glass sash. Brick end stacks.

Interior has doorcases with cornices and swagged friezes to ground and first floors, those to entrance hall with swagged panels over. Original cantilevered stone staircase through three floors with iron balusters and ramped, wreathed and inlaid mahogany handrail. Top landing with traceried oval ceiling light and dentilled cornice. Attached railings to front between the doorcases have plain base with central frieze of circles to alternatre spaces and bead finials.