Manor Farm House

A Grade II Listed Building in Edlington, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Edlington St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Mexborough

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15 November 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK59NW
4/43

EDLINGTON
Old Edlington
EDLINGTON LANE (west side)
Manor Farm House

16.7.80

II

Farmhouse. c1800 with later addition. Cement-rendered with graduated slate and Welsh slate roofs. Two and three storeys, 2:2 windows to first floor. Earlier part to right: double part-glazed door in wooden doorcase beneath consoled cornice on left of a sixteen-pane sash in flush wooden architrave with projecting stone sill; first-floor windows are similar and flank a mid-floor stair-window having sash with glazing bars. Second-floor windows are as the stair-window. Shaped ashlar kneelers and chamfered gable copings rising to truncated end stack on left and rebuilt brick end stack on right. Two-storey wing on left has canted, one-storey bay window with ashlar surrounds to sashes of eight and twelve panes; above are a sixteen-pane and an eight-pane sash detailed as rest. Shaped kneelers, square-cut gable copings and yellow-brick end stack on left.

Included for group value.