5, Cliff Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitby, North Yorkshire

Church of England Diocese: York

Whitby

WHITBY

04-DEC-72 (West side)

II
House, late C18, red brick in Flemish bond, pantile roof with C20 dormer. Of 3 storeys with a single window to each floor. At time of listing in 1972 these were double hung sashes in moulded wood surrounds with modern glazing bars, in 2010 were flush framed 9 pane timber windows with the upper 3 panes as a top hung casements. Ground and first floor windows have gauged brick flat arches. Front door to left is of 6 panels with 3 pane overlight protected by a porch with a curved top supported by a moulded bracket. Shaped kneeler to right hand raised gable, brick end stack to right. Forecourt has stone retaining wall.

External inspection of front elevation only (interiors not inspected).

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION