Spinney Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Bransgore, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Bransgore St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Bransgore

SZ 19 NE BRANSGORE BETSY LANE

II

House. Mid C19. Cob walls, partly rendered. Thatched roof with gabled and half-hipped ends. Rendered gable-end stacks. PLAN: T-shaped on plan. Front range of 2-room plan, the left room heated from a gable-end fireplace, the right room unheated, and with a straight staircase between rising from an entrance lobby at the front. 1-room plan wing at rear with later outshuts in the angles on either side. EXTERIOR: 1 storey and attic. Symmetrical 2-window south front with 2-light casements with glazing bars; central doorway with later gabled porch with glazed doors. Gable-ended rear wing with later lean-to outshuts on either side. INTERIOR: C19 joinery includes plank doors and staircase with boarded-in balustrade at top. Left attic chamber has fireplace with simple chimneypiece and cast-iron grate. Attics ceiled.