Barn Circa 75 Metres North of Whinneyclough Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Goosnargh, Lancashire

SD 53 NE

GOOSNARGH
INGLEWHITE ROAD (off)
Barn c.75 metres north of Whinneyclough Farmhouse

II*
Barn, dated 1639 on lintel of door to south end, with various additions. Coursed sandstone rubble with quoins, slate roof, gable coping with kneelers,finials at south end. Rectangular 6-bay plan, with lean-to additions to the east side wall (front), modern farm building attached to west side; chamfered looplight breathers (on 5 levels in north gable, but mostly covered at sides); offset left of centre a porch to the wagon doors under carried down roof, left of this a lean-to addition mostly covering a mullioned window at 1st floor, right of the porch a long lean-to addition, and at the left end a Tudor-arched doorway with chamfered surround and panel on the lintel with raised lettering B (= Robert Bamber). R A 1639.
South gable mostly covered by addition; north gable has 3 chamfered doorways, the centre and left altered as windows, a square loading door to the loft.
Interior: large principal rafter roof trusses with angle struts and 3 pairs of trenched purlins; splayed reveals to breathers; various altered or blocked openings at south end, which probably had an upper floor, but function not known.

History: Whinnyclough purchased in 1637 by John Bamber of Poulton-le-Fylde, merchant. Architecturally, the best barn in this parish.