East Lodge to Thornbury Castle

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornbury, South Gloucestershire

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Thornbury

A mid-C19 lodge to Thornbury Castle.

An entrance lodge with attached outbuildings, built in circa 1855.

MATERIALS: rubble limestone with ashlar dressings, under a clay tile roof with limestone and red brick stacks. The interior has stone fireplaces, a stone stair and timber window shutters.

PLAN: the building is L-plan, with attached outbuildings to the east.

EXTERIOR: the lodge is single-storey with an attic floor, and has Tudor Gothic detailing, including single and two-light, four-centred arch-headed casements under hood moulds and stone relieving arches. The road (south) elevation faces the carriageway (east) and is three bays wide. The left range projects towards the road with a gable end under coped verges and kneelers. There is a central plank door under a four-centred arch head. To the right are single light openings. The corner of the elevation is canted with a carved stone corbel with a single-light opening below (qv. West Lodge, Thornbury Castle). The east gable end has a two-light casement to each floor with ashlar diamond stacks on the north roof slope behind. The west elevation has a gable end to the left and a central, lateral stack in stone and red brick. A range of single-storey stone outbuildings extend to the west, with modern roofing, and which abut the walls to Thornbury Castle.

INTERIOR: a central stone stair is in situ, however, an internal inspection was not made.

History

The construction of Thornbury Castle was begun in 1511, on the site of a mediaeval manor house, by Edward Stafford, 3rd Duke of Buckingham. This fortified Tudor country house was never completed as the Duke was beheaded by Henry VIII in 1521, and the castle fell into disrepair following the English Civil War. The Howard family, the subsequent owners, renovated it in the early-C19, and in circa 1855 they built the East Lodge. The lodge has remained largely unaltered since this time, although the rear outbuildings have been refurbished in the C20 and there has been some infill development.

Reasons for Listing

East Lodge to Thornbury Castle, constructed in c.1855, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons.

* Architectural: a confident, and suitably modest, Tudor Gothic design.
* Historical: links to the Howard Family of Thornbury Castle give added interest;
* Location and Setting: at the rear entrance to Thornbury castle, East Lodge provides a fitting part of the historical ensemble.