Luton Hoo

A Grade I Listed Building in Hyde, Central Bedfordshire

HYDE
LUTON HOO ESTATE
Luton Hoo

I
Designed by Robert Adam for the Earl of Bute in 1760s, and probably completed by Robert Smirke. The building was gutted in 1843 and repaired. It was extensively. remodelled in 1903 by Mewes for Sir Julius Wernher a South African diamond merchant of German origin. Wernher and his wife Alice Sedgwick Mankiewicz, the daughter of a Polish Jewish merchant from Danzig, were avid art collectors, and much of their collection is now on display at Ranger’s House in Greenwich.

The house is of ashlar stone. The entrance front is probably by Smirke. It has a hexastyle Ionic portico and full height angle bows. In the centre of the four bay recesses to either side of the portico is a feature of darker stone consisting of four Doric pilasters one storey in height surmounted by a frieze. While the house is of two storeys on the west and east fronts, the north and south sides are of three storeys. North side has giant columms carrying an entablature The south face has two slender Greek columns of Adam's work. The rest is Edwardian.

Interior: The chapel was built by G.E Street in Byzantine style in 1875. Fine oval Staircase hall by Mewes.