34A, Northill Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Cople, Bedford

Cardington

COPLE

179/4/37 NORTHILL ROAD
17-MAY-84 Formerly known as Cople Cottage

II
No. 34a Northill Road, formerly known as Cople Cottage, is a house of the C17 with C19 and C20 alterations and additions.

MATERIALS
The original structure is timber framed, with colour washed rough cast exterior and old clay tile roof.

PLAN
The earliest building has a rectangular plan.

EXTERIOR
Of one storey and attics, the adjoining incorporated outhouse to the east has been raised to the same height and converted for domestic dwelling in C19. The south elevation has 3 gabled dormers, the north elevation has 2 hipped dormers. All the windows are casements with leaded lights, most are C20. The gabled roof has a central red brick ridge stack, with an additional stack at the junction with the eastern extension and red brick integral stack to the east gable end.

The C20 one storey and attics range to the north, known as 34b Northill Road, has no historic interest.

INTERIOR
The interior of 34a Northill Road has exposed C17 wall framing including studwork, tie beams and wall plates. The three room plan-form has been altered but remains legible.

The interior of 34b Northill Road has no historic interest.

HISTORY
Number 34a Northill Road was originally the gardeners cottage to Cople House, demolished in the C20. The cottage is located at the north-east corner of the former kitchen garden, the enclosing walls of which are extant. Built in the C17, the cottage was extended in the C19 to incorporate an outbuilding, adding a storey to it. Further substantial extensions to the west and north (the latter forming no 34b) were constructed in the C20. Number 34a has been extended more recently by the addition of a porch and conservatory to the south.

At the time of listing in 1984, a large mid-C20 extension to the north was an integrated unit with the historic building, interconnecting at ground and first floor. In c2005, the extension became a separate dwelling known as 34b Northill Road. The two structures no longer interconnect internally, although they are still physically attached.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
No. 34a Northill Road, formerly known as Cople Cottage, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons.

* It retains a significant proportion of its C17 fabric.

* It has good quality timber-framing, reflecting the vernacular building tradition.