Haynes Park

A Grade I Listed Building in Haynes, Central Bedfordshire

CHURCH END
Haynes Park

(Formerly listed as Clarendon School, previously listed as Haynes School)

I
Country house. Originally called Hawnes. Various building periods, incorporating and replacing earlier structures. W elevation c.1725 for Lord Carteret (Earl Granville from 1744, and prominent statesman), probably by Thomas Ripley of the Board of Works. S elevation c.1785-90 for Henry Thynne, Baron Carteret, probably by James Lewis. E elevation 1849-50 for Rev. Lord John Thynne, Canon and Sub-dean of Westminster, by Cubitts. W elevation is red brick with flared headers, with later white brick parapet. S and E elevations are white brick with ashlar dressings. Slate roofs. Square quadrangular building of 2 storeys and attics with C19 and C20 additions to N forming another courtyard. W elevation: 5-bay facade, articulated by brick pilasters, 4 to central bay, 2 each to outer bays, supporting rubbed brick moulded cornices. 2:3:3:3:2 sash windows with glazing bars under gauged brick segmental heads. Doorway to RH of central bay. S elevation: 3:7:3 sash windows, first floor ones with glazing bars, ground floor ones without glazing bars. Projecting outer bays have 2 storeyed bows. To centre of recessed block are 4 Portland stone Corinthian pilasters with paterae to surmounting entablature. Balustraded parapet with Carteret arms to centre. E elevation: 10 window range, all sashes. Off-centre Greek Doric portico with paired columns to centre. Double art-glazed doors in moulded surround. Balustraded parapet, similar to S front. N elevation: rather plain, parts obscured by C20 additions. Variety of ridge stacks. Interior: W wing contains c.1725 open well oak staircase with paired fluted Tuscan column balusters, Corinthian newels, foliate carving to open strings and parquetry quarter-landings. Retains also some wood panelling and fielded panel doors. S wing retains c.1790 decoration to entrance hall and corridor in Neo-Classical style. Hall decoration includes high relief plaster overdoors and oval plaster panels with female figures. Corridor, vaulted, with rounded half-domed ends, has plasterwork decoration incorporating vines, oak leaves and squirrels. E wing retains marble fireplaces with Ionic columns.

C. Hussey "Hawnes, Bedfordshire", Country Life, Dec 29th 1934, pp.692-697).