Summerhouse Approximately 10 Metres North of Kingsbury Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Queensbury, London

Edgware

TQ 18 NE

KINGSBURY ROAD
Summerhouse approx. 10 Metres north of Kingsbury Manor

II

Summerhouse. Circa 1899 by W West Neve, who designed the adjoining Kingsbury Manor, for Mary Blair, Duchess of Sutherland. Arts and Crafts style. Timber framed with patterned brick nogging on brick plinth edged with stone; hipped thatched roof. Shape is rectangular but with large canted bay to the rear. Rear wall internally is developed as panelling with dado rail and has recessed centre and five-panelled door into storeroom. Outside rear wall has upper pattern of balustrading. Front and half the sides are open and supported on four free-standing tapering square timber posts and two engaged posts linked by shallow segmental arches. Coved ceiling with pattern of timber ribs forming octagons and trapezoid shapes.