Wall and Public Conveniences

A Grade II Listed Building in Hackney, London

Church of England Parish: St John at Hackney

Shoreditch

TQ3484 WILTONWAY
Wall and public convenience
GV II
Boundary wall and public conveniences attached to Hackney Town Hall. 1934-7 by Lanchester & Lodge. Portland stone cladding over Flemish bond brick.
EXTERIOR: wall surrounding car park to north of town hall, linked to the town hall by gates and gate pier Wall of coursed ashlar to exterior faces with plain bevelled coping. North-east corner of wall developed c public conveniences running south to east gate piers and including a stretch of screen wall south of t~ entrance to the gentlemen's facilities.
Single storey conveniences with the ladies entrance set in canted north-east angle. Square-headed doorway set back from the corner, with rebated surround. 3-panelled timber door. Similar blind canted end 1 south-east corner. Gentlemen's entrance in centre of east wall: similar details to ladies. Moulded stone cornice below low parapet. Flat leaded roof with raised ventilation lantern running north-south, wi1 opening bottom-hung metal windows.
North return with 22-light metal casements. No windows to east elevation. South return with 3 simil casements, and east elevation with 12 single-light metal casements.
INTERIOR: ladies with 4 cubicles with 4-panelled doors. Original cisterns but chinaware of 1970s. Cleaner store to east. Gentlemen's with 12 1930s urinal bays and 5 cubicles with 4-panelled doors. Cleaner's store to west.
The wall and conveniences form a group with Hackney Town Hall.