Royal Oak Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Winchester, Hampshire

Littleton

SU 4829 NW WINCHESTER
ROYAL OAK PASSAGE

869/3/10029 Royal Oak Public House

II

House, now (and since C17) a public house. Probably C15, added to and altered C16, C17, C18, C19 and C20. Timber-framed clad in red brick in Flemish or irregular Flemish bond on east elevation, painted brick and tile-hanging to west and north elevations. Plain tile roofs. Brick chimneys. Two 2-storey 3-bay parallel ranges running east-west, the southern range with partial undercroft, the northern range retaining evidence of former 2-bay open hall or solar; gabled north wing running north-south. C20 small-pane wooden casement windows or, on east elevation, sash windows with glazing bars. East elevation, of several periods, has stepped dentilled eaves, C20 entrance with Tudor-arched door and bricked-up entrance with pointed-arched chamfered surround. Interior: southern range: undercroft has walling of flint cobble and some clunch and some large-scantling joists; one exposed queen-post roof truss. The central (hall) range on 1st floor has framed wall (running north-south) with posts, mid-rail and arch brace and, at this position on ground floor, a beam with slots from former studs and deep hollow moulding to arris which is returned on adjacent beam. Roof not inspected but recorded as having one arch-braced collared truss, purlins, curved wind-braces, rafters and plastered wattle truss-infill between east bay and hall/solar. Documentary records concerning this property, or its predecessors, exist from the C14. Bob Edwards, Hampshire County Council Report. A well-documented medieval building which retains a significant amount of its medieval fabric.