Charters

A Grade II Listed Building in Sunningdale, Windsor and Maidenhead

Sunninghill
Charters Road
Charters

[Formerly listed at KINGS ROAD (South side (off))]

II

Large country house in parkland, now offices. 1938 by Adie, Button and Partners for Frank Parkinson. Altered and extended mid C20. Brick faced with small Portland stone slabs, reinforced concrete flat roof with parapet. L-plan with extension in similar style on west.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. Metal casement windows with glazing bars. Entrance (north) front: irregular. Two wings project forward at a lower level, the left projection has a 10-light window at first floor, the right projection an 18-light window at first floor. At ground floor level a 10-light window on the left which is continuous with a glazed entrance porch, containing double glazed entrance doors and a flat canopy over. To the right is a window similar to the first floor window over it. Between the two projections set back above the entrance is a six-light window.

On the right, projecting well forward is the former service wing with similar fenestration.

Garden (south) front: irregular. To the right of centre is a five-bay section, glazed the whole height with small panes on the upper levels. Above this the parapet is broken with an iron balustrade insert. To the left there are seven tall windows; three seven-light windows above at first floor. To the right three similar windows at ground floor; on the first floor a three-light window on the left and a five-light window on the right, turning the corner to 10-lights on the eastern return. On the left the extension projects well forward.

INTERIOR: entrance hall: black marble dog-leg staircase, wrought-iron baluster with classical motifs. Doors with bronze grilles, moulded architraves with bead and reel and leaf ornament; dentilled cornices with egg and dart enrichment. Boardroom: panelled. Ceiling cornice enriched with bead and reel and leaf ornament. Swan-neck pediment over two double doors, with cherubs and foliage in cornice. An elaborate bathroom also survives.