Church of St John

A Grade II Listed Building in Hythe, Hampshire

DIIBDEN
SU 40 NW
NEW ROAD
CHURCH OF ST JOHN

II

Anglican church. 1874, by John Oldrid Scott. Red brick with stone dressings. Clay plain tile roof. PLAN: Nave and chancel with bellcote over the chancel arch, and 4-bay north aisle with porch at west end, and originally with a chapel at the east end of the aisle. Victorian Gothic style. EXTERIOR: North and south stone 4-light stepped lancets in large brick 2-centred arches with brick hoodmoulds and stone string at the springing. Similar large 5-light east window flanked by big corner pinnacles. Large gabled bell-cote over chancel and big brick buttresses with weathered set-offs. At the west end two pairs of lancets with foiled rose window above in moulded 2-centred arch, and gabled porch in angle with aisle on left with cusped arch and wheel window on north side. INTERIOR: 4-bay stone north arcade with double-chamfered 2-centred arches and octagonal piers, plastered walls, stone rear-arches and moulded stone chancel arch with paired colonnette corbels. Open common-rafter roof to aisle and nave, boarded ceilure over cast end with cusped wooden arch and boarded chancel roof with ribs. Polygonal carved stone pulpit, and font at west end with square bowl on shafts. Choir stalls and nave benches intact, but seating and chapel in south aisle removed, and vestry built into west end of nave. Memorial stained glass.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, page 304.

DIIBDEN
SU 40 NW
NEW ROAD
1860/9/10018
St John's Church

II

Anglican church. 1874, by John Oldrid Scott. Red brick with stone dressings. Clay plain tile roof. PLAN: Nave and chancel with bellcote over the chancel arch, and 4-bay north aisle with porch at west end, and originally with a chapel at the east end of the aisle. Victorian Gothic style. EXTERIOR: North and south stone 4-light stepped lancets in large brick 2-centred arches with brick hoodmoulds and stone string at the springing. Similar large 5-light east window flanked by big corner pinnacles. Large gabled bell-cote over chancel and big brick buttresses with weathered set-offs. At the west end two pairs of lancets with foiled rose window above in moulded 2-centred arch, and gabled porch in angle with aisle on left with cusped arch and wheel window on north side. INTEPIOR: 4-bay stone north arcade with double-chamfered 2-centred arches and octagonal piers, plastered walls, stone rear-arches and moulded stone chancel arch with paired colonnette corbels. Open common-rafter roof to aisle and nave, boarded ceilure over cast end with cusped wooden arch and boarded chancel roof with ribs. Polygonal carved stone pulpit, and font at west end with square bowl on shafts. Choir stalls and nave benches intact, but seating and chapel in south aisle removed, and vestry built into west end of nave. Memorial stained glass.