Saint Mary the Virgin

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Regis, Warwickshire

Newton Regis

NEWTON REGIS
SK 20 NE
NO-MAN'S HEATH

II

Anglican church. 1863; vestry added in 1900. English bond red brick with stone dressings. Gable-ended Welsh slate roofs with bands of lighter slates and crested ridge'tiles. PLAN: Nave with bellcote over west end, chancel and south porch; vestry on north side of nave added in 1900. High Victorian Gothic style. EXTERIOR: Nave has 3-light stone Perpendicular windows in chamfered brick 2-centred arch openings with continuous cill course; buttresses with weathered set-offs; two cusp-head lancets in west gable with circular window above with stone quatrefoil, and -over the gable a gabled bellcote with weathered set-offs. The chancel has circular east window with sexfoil stone tracery , and lancets on north and south sides; the stringcourse is raised at east and west ends of church; small cast-iron lona cross over east gable of chancel. Gabled south porch with buttresses and chamfered stone doorway with plank door with wrought-iron hinges; panelled double inner doors. INTERIOR: Brick walls, chancel painted; moulded stone chancel arch with polychrome extrados, Arch-braced nave roof and braced common-rafter chancel roof. Choir stalls with pierced tracery fronts and benches in nave. Traceried panelled altar and reredos with canopy; polygonal panelled pulpit; carved lectern; font with shields; stained glass.