Beech House

A Grade II Listed Building in Uffculme, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Uffculme

ST 01 SE UFFCULME COMMERCIAL Road, Uffculme
4/167 Beech House
II
Detached house, converted into 2 dwellings. Early C19. Stuccoed; hipped slate roof with deeply over-hanging eaves; single depth plan house, the principal rooms to either side of the central entrance; internal right-hand stack with brick shaft is presumably the one remaining of 2 end stacks; 3 storeys.
Exterior Front: symmetrical 3 window range; first and second floors: 12-pane
hornless sash windows flank a central 12-pane hornless sash window; ground floor:
central porch with pediment, modillions, cornice and Doric columns; late C20 glazed door. 20-pane hornless sash window to either side. The front faces south; the roadside elevation is very plain with casement windows, and PVC replica sashes to first floor. No windows to either side; Beech House has a rather arresting profile being very tall and narrow in relation to its area. Interior not inspected.