Mill House

A Grade II Listed Building in Chagford, Devon

SX 68 NE

CHAGFORD
Mill House

(Formerly listed as Holystreet Mill)

II
Mill. Probably C18 on ancient mill site, reorganised in 1913-14. Roughly coursed blocks of granite rubble; thatch roof.

Plan: the mill is built across a slope and terraced into it facing east towards the River Teign. The leat passes the right (north) end where it feeds an overshot water wheel. A brick crosswall divides off a small left (south) room. Single storey.

Exterior: irregular two-window front of small C20 casements with glazing bars. The doorway is set a little left (south) of centre and contains a C20 door. (There is a loading hatch in the rear wall directly opposite). At the right end there is a vertical slot, presumably associated with some missing machinery. Roof is gable-ended. Both gables are weatherboarded and contain C20 casements, one containing rectangular panes of leaded glass. The iron wheel is C20.

Interior refurbished in C20 but the roof is older and comprises A-frame trusses with pegged and spiked lap-jointed collars. The original machinery has been removed although the wheel is still workable.

Mill House, the stables (q.v.) and coach house (q.v.) form an attractive group of listed buildings associated with Holystreet Mill (q.v.), a group located in an exceptionally picturesque valley.