Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Perranzabuloe, Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Perranzabuloe

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Perranzabuloe

PERRANZABULOE

II
Vicarage. Probably designed by Silvanus Trevail (West Briton) and erected March 1887 (Kelly's Directory).
Killas brought to course, granite quoins, otherwise brick dressings. Dry Delabole slate roofs with gable ends and lateral, axial and gable brick stacks with entablature.
Plan: Irregular double-depth plan under a complex arrangement of roofs: 2 rooms at the front flanking an entrance hall, another reception room behind the right-hand room, probably a service room behind the left-hand room and a service wing adjoining set back on the left.
Exterior: 2 storeys plus attic over part. Unaltered elevations with all the original doors and windows in the original openings. Panelled doors with overlight, hornless sashes with glazing bars. Entrance front has large gable end on the left and smaller gable end slightly set back on the right. Porch, with elliptically arched doorway, is integral with the large left-hand gable end, to its right. There is a window on the left, 2 first floor windows, and a central gable window. Smaller gable end has 2-light bay window, to the ground floor and window above. All the principal window openings are spanned by segmental brick arches with granite keyblocks. The eaves have moulded brick cornices (oversailing brick courses) and these are carried round to the gables to serve as kneelers for brick verges under the slates.
Interior: Not inspected.