Garrison Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Hugh town, Isles of Scilly

THE GARRISON
HUGH TOWN
Signal Gun Tower)

A C17 windmill, converted to a lookout tower after 1831.

The tower is built of roughly coursed granite, is circular on plan and stands three storeys high. The building is approximately four metres in diameter and twelve metres tall. There are granite lintels over the doorways and windows. The ground-floor doorway is accessed via stone steps, attached to which are a metal balustrade and a low, square, rubble stone structure. The seven windows on the second floor denote the position of the C19 observation room, from which a doorway leads onto a metal balcony. Slit openings at the lower level are probably later insertions. The tower is topped by a stone parapet with a single embrasure. A flagstaff is fixed to one side of the embrasure. A downpipe, with hopper, is fixed to one side of the tower, and cuts through the parapet band.

History: The windmill was probably erected in the early-C17. By 1750 the windmill, together with its partner, which was subsequently destroyed, had been abandoned and ruinous. After 1831 the tower was occupied for a short time by the Coastguard, and in about 1869 it was acquired by Shipping Gazette as a lookout for reporting shipping movements. In 1871 Lloyds of London took over the building, eventually purchasing it in 1882. The building is now used as holiday accommodation.