Barn with Integral Horse Engine House at Approximately 20 Metres East of Great Fursnewth Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Cleer, Cornwall

Entry Name: Barn with Integral Horse Engine House at Approximately 20 Metres East of Great Fursnewth Farmhouse

Location: Cornwall, PL14

County: Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Cleer

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Saint Cleer

SX 26 NW GREAT FURSNEWrH
10/164 Barn with integral horse engine house
at approx 20 metres
east of Great Fursnewth Farmhouse
GV II
Barn with integral horse-engine house. Circa mid C19. Slatestone rubble walls with some granite dressings including ashlar course continuing as lintels over ground floor openings ,at te front. Slate-hanging to left-
hand wall of horse-engine house. Dry Delabole slate roof with gable ends at left and right and full hip at rear of horse-engine house. Red clay ridge tiles.
Plan: OVerall irregular T-shaped plan. Large rectangular barn at the front partly built into the bank at the rear and with an integral square-on-plan horse-engine house adjoining at left of middle at the rear.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Virtually unaltered elevations. Nearly symmetrical 4-window front with wide approximately central waggon doorway with loading doorway above with slate hood on wooden brackets. Probable stable doorways at left and right directly under small first floor ventilator windows which are set high under the eaves. Far left-hand doorway has been widened to
the right.
Rear of barn has wide loading doorway, left of middle, with slate
hood on wooden brackets over. Slit ventilator towards left (and one ventilator between barn and engine house), wide opening (possibly later) at ground floor left.
Horse-engine house has 2 openings to each wall of ground floor and windows above the openings of ~~e side 'walls except for later doorway, enlarged from window, over reduced doorway for access from (removed) steps rising from loading doorway of barn. Above unaltered wide doorway opposite is
the ren~ins of a 12-pane 2-light casement window, possibly original. Some openings are blocked. Right-hand end has central loading doorway with wooden corbe I s for former hood.
Interior: Lofty interior has original floors and roof structure. The floors of the barn are carried on 8 heavy cross beams. Floor of horse-engine house is removed. Good quality queen post roof trusses. In the horse-engine house is a later hoisting truss at right angles to the other trusses.
This building is a rare barn with integral horse-engine house and has solIe good quality features. Usually horse-engine houses are added on to existing barns designed with the older threshing floors, but this is a purpose-built example.