Haythorn Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Horton, Dorset

Horton

HORTON
SU 00 NW HAYTHORNE

5/10 Haythorn Cottage
II
Cottage. Late C18 early C19. Render over cob on brick plinth; thatch roof, half-hipped on left and with brick end stack to right. 2-room plan, with entry direct into heated main room to right of small unheated room. One storey and attic; 2-window range. C19 plank door in heavy pegged frame and C20 two-light casements, including first floor half-dormers. Interior: brick and stud partition wall with C19 plank doors to service room and straight-flight stairs with thick
balusters. Original joists throughout, with reused chamfered beam to main room on right which has open fireplace with brackets to mantle shelf over chamfered bressumer on brick jambs and panelled cupboard door on left. 2-bay collar-truss roof with clasped purlins, diagonally set roof and wattle and daub partition. A complete example of a small cottage built on the edge of common land.