Scaling Farmhouse and Adjoining Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Loftus, Redcar and Cleveland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Easington All Saints

Church of England Diocese: York

Liverton

Description

Farmhouse, mid C18. The main elevation is of hand made brick in stretcher bond with dressed sandstone to ends and rear elevations and a chamfered plinth. The roof is of clay pantiles with stone ridge and gable copings and moulded kneelers. The chimney stacks to the ridge and left gable have been rebuilt.

PLAN FORM: through passage with a single bay off to the left and two bays off to the right.

MAIN (SOUTH) ELEVATION: 2 storeys, 3 bays. Main doorway with renewed door, flanked by two windows and two windows at first floor level. The windows are late C19 paired sashes in reduced openings, partly blocked with stone at the sides. All windows have hollow-chamfered sills and there are brick voussoirs and painted keystones over those on the ground floor. The 3rd bay, which is windowless at first floor level, bears the pitched roofline of a former attached barn, now replaced by a modern lean to extension. The single-bay RIGHT RETURN has a ground floor reduced opening with a hollow-chamfered stone sill and a 7-pane first floor window above.

REAR (NORTH) ELEVATION: There is a large composite window of 24 panes in the 1st bay at first floor level, with a large window opening below containing a C20 frame. A single storey concrete lean-to with corrugated metal roof has been added to the centre of the ground floor and obscures the rear end of the cross passage

INTERIOR: The interior of the farmhouse retains a number of features of note including: wooden partitioning with an integral window, C18 stair and banister, original first floor floors, flagged ground flooring, stone shelving and original boarded doors, original chimney breasts, a possible bressumer above the central bay fireplace and an assortment of hearths of various dates and styles.

HISTORY: The deeds for the current house date from 1750, although in common with many buildings of this type in the region, Scaling Farmhouse may have developed from an earlier post-medieval dwelling, possibly of long house form. Although originally listed as a house with attached barn, there is little evidence to support the idea that the third bay ever did form a barn; the east gable end of the building with its finely dressed ashlar and window openings suggest that the present building was conceived as a single dwelling with its third bay being lit through its gable windows.

The renewed lean-to extension to the front elevation, the concrete lean to extension at the rear of the building, the single-storey cottage and farm outbuildings adjoining the left end of farmhouse are not of special interest.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: A mid C18 farmhouse, which may have evolved from an earlier post-medieval dwelling. It has special architectural interest for the level of survival and quality of its external fabric and decorative detail, for the survival of its many noteworthy internal features, for its evolved but readable plan form and for the overall level of intactness displayed throughout.