Christ Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Croft, Warrington

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cheshire

Church of England Parish: Croft with Southworth Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Liverpool

Lowton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 October 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ 69 SW
3/3

CROFT
LADY LANE
Christ Church

(Formerly listed as Christ's Church.)

9/8/1966

II

Parish church 1833 by Blore with alterations, red sandstone with slate roof five bay nave, short chancel and south west steeple. The square tower has angle buttresses a gothic east entrance, lancets to south and west faces and twin louvred lancets to all faces at bell stage. The steeple is broached below nave ridge level into a hexagonal drum with louvred lucarnes facing north, south, east & west.; there are four smaller lucarnes in the spire the base of which overhangs the drum . All windows are lancet with leaded lights very large in the nave gable, in a set of three in chancel and single in the nave and chancel side walls. There is a projecting plinth, moulded sill level string course, gable copings and stone ridge.

Interior: The small chancel is fronted by carved oak choir stalls which are flanked south and north by the organ and oak pulpit respectively. There is choir gallery at the west end of the nave fronted by a simple carved oak screen. There is a single marble war memorial plaque fixed to the wall of the nave. The roof is supported on cross braced queen post trusses with raking ceilings joining a level ceiling at the collar.

Built as a Commissioner's church at very modest cost.