Number 23, and Attached Railings, Pond Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Hampstead Town, London

POND STREET (North side)
No.23 and attached railings

(Formerly Listed as: POND STREET Building immediately to the east of No.21)

Formerly known as: No.25 Harben Armoury POND STREET.

Formerly two houses, now converted to offices. c1760. Built by Richard Norris. Altered c1811, 1903 and 1982-5. Stucco. Tiled mansard roof with brick chimney-stacks and dormers. Three storeys, attic and basement. Four windows. Doorway with bracketed cornice hood, patterned overlight and panelled door; approached by steps. Recessed sashes, left hand bay in full-height shallow segmental-arched recess. Battlemented parapet.

INTERIOR: not inspected but noted to retain original staircase with turned balusters and a panelled room.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings with torch flambe finials to areas.
HISTORICAL NOTE: originally built as Nos 23 and 25 Pond Street, No.23 had two bays and four storeys and No.25, three bays and three storeys; c1811 both had three storeys with mansard roof and attic windows and the two bays of No.23 reduced to one. c1903 the First Cadet Battalion of the Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment) built their headquarters in the garden of No.25 and adapted the two houses to their uses; the entrance to No.23 was altered to a window and the battlemented parapet added.
Converted to offices c1982-5.