Sapley Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Overton, Hampshire

Church of England Parish: Overton St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Winchester

Overton

SU 54 NW OVERTON

II

Formerly a farmhouse. Circa mid C17; extended circa late C18/early C19; altered C19. Timber-framed; wall-framing replaced in brick and flint, roughcast at front; Flemish bond brick wing. Clay plain tile roof with gabled ends. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.
PLAN: 4-room plan with lobby entrance in front of axial stack with back-to-back fireplaces heating parlour at right-hand [S] end and hall at centre right; and kitchen at left [N] end with a gable-end stack; there is an unheated room between the hall and kitchen. A short late C18/early C19 brick wing at the rear of the right end, and what might have been a stair tower in the angle, rebuilt in the C19 when the wall-framing of the main range was rebuilt.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical 4-window west front; C20 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars; doorway to right of centre with flush-panel door and later C19 gabled open timber porch; doorway to left of centre with glazed door and side lights. At rear [E], red brick with bands of flint, gable-ended brick wing on left, and gabled flint and brick former stair tower in the angle; C20 casements.
INTERIOR in course of being restored at time of inspection. Right-hand room [parlour] has a C17 brick fireplace with a chamfered cambered arch, and early C18 corner cupboard with panelled arch doors and keyblock. Centre right room [hall] has chamfered axial beam with cyma stops and brick fireplace with curved back and renewed bressumer. Unheated centre room has chamfered axial beam with straight cut stops and unchamfered joists partly removed. Left room [kitchen] has chamfered axial beam with hollow step stops and large unchamfered joists; large fireplace with chamfered bressumer with cyma stop at one end. First floor chamfered axial beams with cyma stops, and with C17 arched brick fireplace. Timber-framed cross walls. 4-bay, plus chimney bay, queen-post roof structure with clasped purlins and common-rafter couples. Some old plank doors.