Rose Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Great Stukeley

TL 2377 ABBOTS RIPTON HIGH STREET
(West side)
16/7 Rose Cottage

GV II

Cottage. Early -mid C17. Rebuilding and repairs to main range and to wing. Timber framed, part exposed, rendered and brick. Reed thatched, half-hipped roof and two ridge stacks, rebuilt. L-plan. One storey and attic. Main range has front wall now of brick. North west end wall with some original framing including a main post with jowled head and some original framing in the rear wall. One boxed dormer on the front. Small pane modern wood casements to ground floor. The wing has exposed framing, some original with upward bracing typical of other cottages of this period in this area. One storey and attic. Modern wood casements. The doorway is now in the re-entrant angle of the wing. Interior has been modernised. Included for group value.
RCHM: Hunts mon (7)