1 and 2, School Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Kings Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Great Stukeley

TL 2676 KINGS RIPTON SCHOOL LANE
(South Side)

GV II

Pair of cottages, originally one. Late C17, extended on east early C19. Timber-framed, roughcast and plaster rendered. Thatched roof with shared red brick ridge stack, with gault brick above the ridge. Early C19 projecting end stack to east end. Single range plan of three bays and lobby entry. In early C19 the bay at the east end was added and together with the adjoining bay of the original cottage formed a separate dwelling. Two storeys. Four first floor early-mid C20 metal frame casements. At ground floor two doorways including one to the lobby entry and a further doorway, now blocked, possibly indicating that the cottage was divided into three dwellings. There are c.1920-30's bathroom extensions, thatched at the rear. Interior of No.4 has upward bracing to the tie beam and clasped side purlin roof, partly rebuilt. Back-to-back inglenook hearths, each with a bread oven.