2-11, Clarence Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

Stonehouse
CLARENCE PLACE (South side)
Nos. 2-11 (Consecutive)

(Formerly listed as Nos. 2-11 (Consecutive), Prince Alfred Public House (No.2))

II

Planned terrace of houses, and former public house. Early C19. Stucco with stucco detail; slate roofs with deep eaves except for No.11 (left), some grouted, hipped on right (No 2, former public house); large brick end stacks.

Double-depth plan, the houses as mirror-image pairs, each pair with two front rooms and paired central entrance halls. No.11 is three storeys, the others are two storeys, each house a two-window range. Most with original twelve-pane hornless sashes, otherwise later horned sashes, those to ground-floor of houses within recessed segmental-arched panels; Nos. 2-10 with first-floor sill string. Paired pilastered doorways with moulded entablature and panelled reveals and panelled doors where original. No 2 (former public house) to right-hand corner has pilastered shopfront with moulded entablature with fascia over splayed corner doorway, two windows left of doorway and one window to return right of doorway.

INTERIORS not inspected but likely to retain original features of interest.