The Cooper’s House

A Grade II Listed Building in Wansford, City of Peterborough

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Thornhaugh and Wansford

Church of England Diocese: Peterborough

Wansford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 June 2022 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 0799
45/684

WANSFORD
OLD NORTH ROAD
No 19 (The Cooper’s House)

(Formerly listed as No 19 (Hillside) and former workshop to south)

II

Dated 1850. Estate cottage in Tudor style built for cooper George Eyres - stone barrel with initials G. E. in panel on front. Coursed stone with freestone dressings. Gabled, steeply pitched, Collyweston stone roof. Two storeys two window range. Right hand gabled, with two storey canted bay with corbelled gable, containing Duke of Bedford's arms, and with stone mullion (transom window with four-centred arch side lights. Left hand stone porch with four-centred arch with date 1850 in spandrel, and ledged door with wrought iron hinges. Gabled above doorway.

To left (south) single storey cooper's workshop with three-light stone mullion window (which appears to be earlier) with hood above and ledged door to right. End stacks with ramped and gabled caps and red brick diagonal shafts. All the windows have multi-pane metal frames.