A Grade II Listed Building in Marlow, Buckinghamshire

Entry Name: Park Wall at Remnantz, Including Bee Boles, Alcove and Attached Outhouses Running Along Portlands Alley and Returning Westwards to the Stables at Remnantz

Location: Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7

County: Buckinghamshire

Built-Up Area: Marlow

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Great Marlow with Marlow Bottom, Little Marlow and Bisham

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Marlow

SU 8486 MARLOW PORTLAND ALLEY
(West side)

1/72C Park wall at Remnantz, including bee boles, alcove and attached outhouses
running along Portlands Alley and returning westwards to the Stables at Remnantz

31.1.74 II

Alternatively known as: Park wall at Remnantz, including bee boles, alcove and attached outhouses, running along Portlands Alley and returning westwards to the Stables at Remnantz, WEST STREET.
Garden wall including bee-boles, alcove at west end, and attached out-houses. C18 and C19 with C20 alterations. High wall of red-, plum-, and biscuit-coloured brick in Flemish and English bonds, with ridged brick and flat tile coping. Attached outhouses, partly-derelict, have gabled and lean-to Welsh slate roofs. Along Portlands Alley, the wall has pilaster buttresses with offset tops, and ramps up at north end, where it turns west to return to The Stables at Remnantz (qv). In this section of wall there are various doorways, some inserted, and two cross-vents; a set of bee-boles and a plastered alcove, both of rubbed pink brick and in classical style. The set of six bee-boles (arranged 3 over 3) has shallow, gauged-brick round-arched recesses with plastered interiors; the 2 on the left of the upper tier are deeper and open into a lean-to on the north side of the wall; the openings have tile cills and end-pilasters with abaci and cornice. The plastered alcove, further west and set within a lean-to, has gauged-brick elliptical arch with raised "keystone" on square columns with moulded bases and cornices; flanking pilasters on similar bases rising full height of wall and with stone ball finials; within alcove is bricked-up entrance to grounds of Remnantz House (qv). An interesting set of C18 garden walls.