History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

8, French Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Portsmouth, City of Portsmouth

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.791 / 50°47'27"N

Longitude: -1.105 / 1°6'17"W

OS Eastings: 463181

OS Northings: 99429

OS Grid: SZ631994

Mapcode National: GBR VNT.9J

Mapcode Global: FRA 87K0.5BG

Entry Name: 8, French Street

Listing Date: 16 December 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1333242

English Heritage Legacy ID: 474623

Location: Portsmouth, PO1

County: City of Portsmouth

Electoral Ward/Division: St Thomas

Built-Up Area: Portsmouth

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

Church of England Parish: St Thomas of Canterbury, Portsmouth

Church of England Diocese: Portsmouth

Find accommodation in
Gosport

Listing Text


PORTSMOUTH

SZ6399 FRENCH STREET
774-1/12/483 No.8
16/12/93

II

Also known as: Popinjays Warehouse FRENCH STREET.
Also known as: The Mayors Stables FRENCH STREET.
Warehouse. Original fabric on ground floor possible late
medieval but certainly in existence by late C16 or early C17,
upper floors C18 with some patching of c1800. Ground floor
north and south elevations of limestone blocks, above red
brick in a mixture of English garden wall bond and Flemish
bond. Plain tiled roof with half hip to west. 2 storeys. West
front has 2 cambered window openings and central hoist with
cambered opening. Cambered door to ground floor.
INTERIOR has 4-bay queen post roof with inserted ridgepiece
and diagonal tension braces.
(Post-Medieval Archaeology : Vol 20 : 1986: Fox R & Barton KJ:
Excavations at Oyster Street, Portsmouth, Hampshire: 34, 61,
63, 78, F11).

Listing NGR: SZ6318799430

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.