Waterside Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Chinley, Buxworth and Brownside, Derbyshire

SK 08 SW

PARISH OF CHINLEY, BUXWORTH AND BROWNSIDE
WATERSIDE (North Side)
Waterside Cottage

II
House. C17 and C19. Coursed squared gritstone, rock-faced to C19 section, quoins to C17 section. Gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof. Stone gable end and ridge stacks.

Two storeys, irregular fenestration. C19 section to west, C20 window filling blocked flush doorcase. Similar window beyond to west. To east C17 quoined doorcase with incised fillet all round. Recessed and chamfered, formerly four-light, now two-light mullion window beyond to east. Above door C20 window in recessed and chamfered opening, formerly two-light. Two C20 windows above in C19 section. East gable wall has C17 four-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with dripmould over. Similar window with one mullion missing, above to south. Above to north recessed and chamfered opening, formerly three-light, also with dripmould over.