Church of King Charles the Martyr

A Grade II Listed Building in Peak Forest, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Peak Forest and Dove Holes

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Peak Forest

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 October 2021 to remove superfluous amendment details and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 17 NW
3/1

PARISH OF PEAK FOREST

(Formerly listed as Church of St Charles the Martyr, previously listed as Church of King Charles the Martyr)

21.4.1967

II

Church, 1876-77 by H Cockbain for the 7th Duke of Devonshire's Peak Forest estate, and replacing the C17 chapel which formerly stood on the site. Coursed squared rubble limestone with gritstone dressings, coped gables with moulded kneelers, graduated slate roof coverings. West tower, nave, north and south aisles and chancel. Tower of three stages, with stepped angle buttresses to first stage, two-light chamfer mullioned openings to second stage, and tall, two-light pointed arched openings beneath hoodmoulds, with carved stops to bell stage. Moulded stringcourses delineate tower stages. Embattled parapet with crocketed pinnacles. Doorway to south wall of tower with pointed arch beneath a hoodmould.

Five bay south aisle with stepped buttresses, three-light windows with pointed arches and panel tracery beneath hoodmoulds, a narrow doorway to the fourth bay with shallow arched head beneath a stepped hoodmould, and a fifth bay with a two-light window. North aisle of four bays. Aisle east windows of three-lights with panel tracery beneath hoodmoulds and with stepped buttresses to corners and junction with nave. Nave and chancel beneath single roofline and of seven bays in all, with tall five-light east window with dec. style tracery and with stepped string-course linking with cills of flanking aisle windows. Painted glass to east window of chancel. Five-light window with panel tracery to west gable of nave.

Interior not inspected.