Chingford United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Chingford Green, London

TQ 39 SE BUXTON ROAD, E4
(north side)
1802/1/10013 Chingford United Reformed
Church

II

United Reformed Church, built as a Congregational church. 1910 by J D and S J Mould. Red brick with stone dressings; machine tile roofs. Plan of rectangular block containing octagonal redial interior; off-set tower.
EXTERIOR: Centre of west front defined by square clasping buttresses right and left terminating in stone panelled pinnacles. Triple double entrance doors under segmental stone heads, with carved tympani, that in centre bearing the date 1910. 5-light west window in Perpendicular style. Recessed 2-storey extensions either side, that to north deeply recessed: each with one lancet to each floor.
South-west tower of 2 stages. Square section. Clasping corner buttresses rise to panelled pinnacles between which are short open balustrades. Double-leaf timber door to west set below a segmental stone arch with carving. 2 trefoil-headed lancets to north and south faces. Stone string courses below single-light louvred belfry openings with 2-light tracery heads. Pointed relieving arches above. Octagonal copper spire. Side elevations consist of a central 3-light Perpendicular window flanked by a single-light equivalent either side, and set below am embracing segmental relieving arch. Pilasters right and left. Recessed side bays with a 2-light casement to ground floor and a 2-light Perpendicular window above. Octagonal roof of centre vessel rises above. 2-storey choir vestry to south-east, single-storey pastor's vestry to north-east. 3-light Perpendicular east window flanked by one 2-light Perpendicular window to either side.
INTERIOR: west doors open into a rectangular vestibule shielded from body of church by a glazed timber west screen. Main interior is octagonal preaching space under a radial timber roof. East and west ends with tall pointed arches, that to east in front of sanctuary with panelled dado. Lower arches to each corner creating the octagonal plan. Organ loft in south-cast chapel. Roof of principals, 2 tiers of purlins and a central boss.
FURNISHINGS: stone pentagonal pulpit carved with shields and a plaque.