100, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Collingham, Nottinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Collingham

Church of England Diocese: Southwell and Nottingham

North Collingham

COLLINGHAM

GV II

House. c.1700, raised late C18, with minor C19 alterations. Red brick with dentillated eaves and pantile roofs. Single ridge and single rear wall stack. 2 storey. First floor brick band.
Street front has 3 windows. Central doorway with wooden moulded surround and bracketed hood. To left a large 2-light sliding sash with glazing bars inserted within original narrower opening, and to right another 2-light sliding sash with glazing bars under a segmental head. Above central narrow window with glazing bars and segmental head, either side small 2-light sliding sashes with glazing bars.
Rear catslide with C19 extension, and C20 fenestration.
INTERIOR retains chamfered spine beams to ground floor rooms, C18 panels doors and C18 wooden winder staircase. Upper floor has lime-ash floors, panel doors and beams. Roof structure replaced early C20.