The New Inn

A Grade II Listed Building in Hadlow Down, East Sussex

Buxted

HADLOW DOWN

MAIN ROAD
The New Inn

II

Public house and former hotel. 1885. Built for the South Down & East Grinstead Brewery Co. Red brick with limestone dressings. Red clay-tiled roofs. Ridge and eaves stacks.
PLAN. Long public bar on right, parallel to the road. Small public room behind. Central entrance to hotel. Large function room/former restaurant on left.
EXTERIOR. Single storey room on left, 2 storeys right. Function room/former restaurant with 3-light mullioned window, the lower lights with segmental heads, the tracery lights being divided by mullions bearing baluster-like decoration. Half timbering in the gable over. Central entrance with etched glass in the door windows stating 'Hotel Entrance'. Fanlight over with central mullion also with baluster-like detail. Above a single-light window with details similar to the function room window. Half-timbering in the gable. Public bar with 2 2-light windows similar to others. Entrance under a projecting brick canopy with round-arched head. This rises to a crow-stepped gable with central pinnacle. Above the parapet embattled features breaking through the gambrel roof. On right-hand return two half-timbered gables.
INTERIOR. Public bar with elliptical arch resting on fluted console brackets halfway down the length of the room. Simple panelled counter front and timber counter top. Original shelving in the bar-back including a cash drawer. Sash-windowed hatch from servery to corridor. 2 simple fixed benches. Wood-block floor. Matchboard dado panelling. Further matchboard panelling round the rear public room, function room and the corridor. Ornate cast-iron fireplace in the corridor.

A rare example of a rural public house and hotel which retains its planform and fittings virtually intact.