Farm Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoke-on-Trent, City of Stoke-on-Trent

Endon

SJ 95 SW

BADDELEY GREEN
Farm Cottage

II

House. C17; remodelled and partly rebuilt in C18 and C19. Flemish and garden wall bond brick with timber framing in the rear wall and dressed sandstone at the west gable end. Clay plain-tile roofs with gabled ends, left end higher level. Brick axial and gable-end stacks.

PLAN: three-room plan, with timber framing in the rear wall of the left [west] room and in the partition between the left and centre rooms.

EXTERIOR: two storeys. Asymmetrical three-window south front with C19 three-light casements with glazing bars, ground floor with cambered brick arches; similar arch to doorway towards left end with fielded-panel door. West gable end of dressed and coursed sandstone, the apex of the gable is brick. Rear [north] timber framed on right infilled with brick.

INTERIOR: some exposed timber framing and chamfered floor beams, one with cyma stops. Tie-beam truss above timber framed partition.